Alert : Javascript is disabled. To View this Website, Please Enable Your Browser's Javascript...

Welcome, Department. of Physics


Department Placements


Placement

A Partial List of students selected in National Institutions for Ph.D. (2010-16)

Sl. No.

Name

Institute

1

KASINATH DAS

HRI

2

MIHIR RANJAN SAHOO

IIT BBSR

3

JITENDRA KUMAR PRADHAN  

IIT Kanpur

4

SUBRAT SENAPATI

IISc, Bangalore

5

SUDIPTA MAHANA

IOP

6

BISWAJIT BEHERA

UTKAL Univ

7

KISHORA NAYAK

NISER

8

NAMRATA PATTANAYAK

IISER Pune

9

SUBHALAXMI RATH

IIT Roorkee

10

NARENDRA TANTY

IISc, Bangalore

11

PRAGATI SAHOO

IIT Indore

12

DEBADEEPTI MISHRA

NISER

13

ANTARJAMI SAHOO

IIT Chennai

14

SORNA PRAVA BARIK

IIT Kharagpur

15

MANAS KUMAR KHATUA

INO,Mumbai

16

JAGANNATH JENA

IIT Kanpur

17

NIRAKAR SAHOO

IIT Hyd

18

PRADIP KUMAR ACHARYA

IIT Gouhati

19

SAGAR SEKHAR MAHALIK

IPR Ahemedabad

20

SUSHREE SUBHADARSHINEE SAHOO

NISER

21

GYANA RANJAN SAHOO

IIT Kanpur

22

BISWARANJAN BEHERA

IIT Hyderabad

23

JOGESH ROUT

JNU

24

SHASHIBHUSAN MISHRA

IIT Chennai

25

BIKASH CHANDRA SWAIN

ISM Dhanbad

26

SAGARIKA NAYAK

NISER

27

HIMANSHU BHUSAN NAYAK

ISM, Dhanbad

28

ARAVIND KHUNTIA

IIT Indore

29

PRADOSH KUMAR SAHOO

IGCAR

30

DUSHMANTA KARA

NISER

31

ASCHARYA KUMAR KAR

IIT-BBSR

32

DEEPALI MISHRA

NISER

33

RUDRA PRASAD JENA

IUC Indore

34

P. KARUNA KUMARI

IIT Hyd

35

DEBASISH MALLICK

NISER

36

SASWATI DHARA

IIT Mumbai

37

ANIL KUMAR BEHERA

IGCAR

38

BISWAJYOTI MOHANTY

ISM Dhanbad

39

RAJESH SATPATHY

SOA Univ

40

MANORANJAN SAHOO

IIT Patna

41

SANTANU KUMAR PARIDA

IGCAR

42

RANJIT KUMAR NAYAK

IIT Mumbai

43

GOPINATH SAHOO

IGCAR

44

SWAYAMSIDHA MISHRA

NISER

45

SAGARIKA NAYAK

IIT BBSR

46

SNIGDHA SARITA PATI

NISER

47

PRASANT KUMAR ROUT

SINP

48

SHAKAMBHARI SADANGI

BARC(DRP)

49

SOUMENDRA PATTANAYAK

BARC

50

BIBHUTI BHUSAN JENA

SINP

51

ITISHREE SETHI

IIT Hyd

52

SATYABRATA SINGH

USA

53

PRAVASINI SWAIN

NISER

54

PRAGYNA PARIMITA SWAIN

IGCAR

55

IJEE MOHANTY

IGCAR

56

DILLIP KUMAR SAHOO

BARC(DRP)

57

RADHANATH MISHRA

IIT BBSR

58

ANINDITA DAS

ISM DHANBAD

59

SURYAKANTI DEBATA

ISM DHANBAD

60

JAGYASENI PRADHAN

IGCAR

61

JAYAKRUSHAN SAHOO

IGCAR

62

SANJAY NAYAK

CIPET

63

RAJESH SAHOO

CIPET

64

BIBEKANANDA DAS

IIT MADRAS

65

AMIT KUMAR SENAPATI

IIT MADRAS

66

SUDHIR KUMAR SAHOO

IISC

67

DEBASISH SAHOO

TIFR

68

PRATYASHA SAHANI

IIT KANPUR

69

BINOD BIHARI PANDA

IOP

70

POOJA SAHOO

ISM DHANBAD

71

HRUSIKESH  MAHAPATRA

TIFR (OOTY)

72

PARBATI NAIK

IIT BBSR

73

ASIRBAD MOHANTY

IIT MADRAS

74

RANJAN KUMAR BEHERA

IIT Patna

75

SAMAPIKA MALLIK

IIT Patna

76

PRATIDHWANI SWAIN

NISER

77

BHARAT BARIK

NISER

78

BAIDYANATH SAHOO

IIT BOMBAY

79

DEBANANDA MAHAPATRA

IIT BOMBAY

80

JULIPRIYA JENA

BARC

81

RAKESH BHATT

BARC

82

LALATENDU MISHRA

BARC

83

ANINDYA BARAL

BARC

84

BIJAY BARIK

BARC

85

MANAS KHATUA

ISM DHANBAD

86

NIBEDITA DASH

IIT Bhubaneswar

 

Placement of students as Lectures through  Govt. of Odisha Public Service Commission and Service Selection Boardother services (2016)

Sl. No.

Name

Services/Course

1

Biswajit Behera

Junior Lecturer (Govt.)

2

Sarbananda  Senapati

SSB Odisha

3

Radhanath Mishra

Junior Lecturer (Govt.)

4

Manas Kumar Khatua

SSB Odisha

5

Ashirbad Mohanty

SSB Odisha

6

Snigdha Sarita Pati

SSB Odisha

7

Laxmikanta Mahapatra

SSB Odisha

8

Priyanka Priyadarshini Pruseth

SSB Odisha

9

Manoranjan Sahoo

SSB Odisha

10

Sinmaya Sahoo

SSB Odisha

11

Ascharya Kumar Kar

SSB Odisha

12

Pratidwani Swain

SSB Odisha

13

Jahangir Mohammed

SSB Odisha

14

Parbati Naik

SSB Odisha

15

Himansu Bhusan Nayak

SSB Odisha

16

Jyoti Bhusan Nayak

SSB Odisha

17

Jasabanta Sekhar Hansdah

SSB Odisha

18

Pradyumna Madhei

SSB Odisha

19

Sanjay Behera

SSB Odisha

20

Chandan Kumar Sethi

SSB Odisha

21

Samapika Mallik

SSB Odisha

22

Archana Behera

SSB Odisha

23

Sagarika Nayak

SSB Odisha

24

Sarbananda Senapati

SSB Odisha

25

Puspanjali Nayak

SSB Odisha

Partial List of student placement  in other services (2010-2015)

1

Sagarika Sethi 

Banking

2

Saraswati Hembram 

Banking

3

Akash Ranjan Baral

Banking

4

Rashmi Prabha Sahoo 

Central School

5

Abhishek  Mohanty

DAV School